Thank you to everyone who attended our conference!

We're keen to know what you thought about it.

If you left early, or did not fill our a feedback form on the day, please complete our feedback survey now, and return by email or post.  If you'd rather not fill out a form, feel free to send some informal feedback by email or post (P.O. Box 4791, Bathurst St, Hobart 7000).

Click HERE for the survey form.

And if you didn't come this time, we're interested to know why!

Your feedback will help us with planning the next conference and awards.

 

 


 Keynote Speakers

 

Speakers2.png

 Key note speakers Alex and Andrew will educate and inspire you through their presentations during the Sunday session of the conference.  You can read more about their stories and experience here...


 

Awards Night

Awards1.png

Join us for an evening of celebration as we recognise the hard work and accomplishments of Tasmanian Landcarers. The evening will feature MC Costa Georgiadis, a live band, long table seating with a platter style dinner featuring local produce and prepared by Roy Leurs and the students of the Huon Trade Training Centre Culinary Program. Tickets include all drinks and dinner.

  • Australian Government Individual Landcarer

  • Australian Government Landcare Facilitator or Coordinator

  • Australian Government Innovation in Sustainable Farm Proactices

  • Australian Government Partnerships with Landcare

  • Coastcare Award

  • Junior Landcare Award

  • Young Landcare Leader

  • Indigenous Land Managment

  • Landcare Community Group


 

Schedule



Saturday, October 10th - Huonville Venues 


8:00 - 9:00 am Registration & Breakfast

Tea/coffee and optional hot breakfast provided by Roy Leurs and students of Trade Training Centre Culinary Program

 

9:00 am - 4:00 pm Field Trips

Two field trips will run concurrently at this time. Both include morning tea, transportation and lunch, and will depart from and return to the Huon Trade Training Centre.   Read details here.

 

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Skills Building Workshops

Registration 1:45 pm for 2:00 pm start.  Based at Huonville (private transport required for some sessions).
Choose one of 4 workshops which will run concurrently.   Read details here.

 

2015_TAS_Landcare_Orange.png 6:00 pm   Pre-dinner drinks   6:30 pm Awards and Dinner Celebration   

Tasmanian Landcare Awards Ceremony and long table dinner by Roy Leurs and the students of the Huon Trade Training Centre, featuring local produce.  Dinner tickets include drinks.  Transport to and from the event may be available for a small cost (subject to demand).

 

 

 


 Have some spare time over the weekend?

Self_Guided_Tour3.png


 

Sunday, October 11th - Cygnet Venue

 

8:00 - 8:40 am      Registration and Coffee

 

8:40 - 9:00 am      Welcome Addresses 

 

9:00 - 9:45 am      Keynote Presentation by  Andrew Campbell

 

9:45 - 10:15 am        Crowdfunding Presentation 

 

10:15 - 10:45 am      Morning Tea/Move to Classrooms

 

10:45 am - 12:25 pm     "Innovation, Success & Knowledge" Presentations

During this session you will move to one of three rooms and hear 5 short presentations on your selected theme. 

See the full schedule HERE

12:30 - 1:20 pm        Buffet Lunch By Harvest and Light

 

1:25 - 2:10 pm         Keynote Presentation by Alexandra Gartmann

 

2:10 - 2:20 pm         Lansdowne Crescent Primary School Presentation

 

2:20 - 2:25 pm         Move to classrooms for next session

 

2:30 - 3:50 pm         "Innovation, Success & Knowledge" Presentations

During this session you will move to one of three rooms and hear 4 short presentations on your selected theme.    

See the full schedule HERE

 

3:50 - 4:00 pm        Afternoon Tea

 

4:00 - 4:15 pm        Costa Georgiadis Presentation

 

4:15 - 4:30 pm        Wrap up session and close

 

 


CONNECT